PIBA EC Committee
Officers: | ||
---|---|---|
Chair | Charles Bagot KC | Gatehouse Chambers |
Vice-Chair | Emily Formby KC | 39 Essex |
Treasurer | Nigel Spencer Ley | Farrar’s Building |
Secretary | Richard Wilkinson | Temple Garden Chambers |
Assistant Secretary | Mat Brunning | No. 5 |
Membership Officer | Andrew Davis KC | Crown Office Chambers |
Minutes Secretary | Elizabeth Gallagher | Temple Garden Chambers |
PIBA Bar Council Rep | John-Paul Swoboda | 12 KBW |
Elected Committee Members from 2022 AGM (until 2024 AGM) | |
---|---|
Stuart McKechnie KC | Deka Chambers |
Andrew Davis KC | Crown Office Chambers |
John Meredith-Hardy | Farrar's Building |
Richard Wilkinson | Temple Garden Chambers |
Stephen Cottrell | Devereux Chambers |
Mat Brunning | No. 5 |
Elected Circuit Reps (from 2023 AGM until 2025 AGM): | |
---|---|
Stuart Jamieson | ParkLane Plowden (North Eastern) |
Louise Asprey | St John’s Chambers (Western) |
Gareth McAloon | Ropewalk Chambers (Midlands & Oxford) |
Marcus Grant | Temple Garden Chambers (South Eastern) |
Matthew Hooper | 7 Harrington Square (Northern) |
Alys Williams | Civitas Law (Wales & Chester) |
Junior Sub-Committee | |
---|---|
Carin Hunt | Outer Temple (Co-Chair) |
Helena Drage | Gatehouse Chambers (Co-Chair) |
Dan Laking | 39 Essex Chambers |
Marcus Coates-Walker | 1 Crown Office Row |
Laura Fitzgibbons | Farrar's Building |
Kate Longson | Ropewalk Chambers |
Anirudh Mandagere | 1 Chancery Lane |
Responsible for Events | |
---|---|
Annual Conference: | Hannah Saxena, Marcus Coates-Walker |
Annual Lecture: | Stephen Cottrell, Emma Corkill |
Northern Circuit Conference: | Richard Whitehall KC, Matthew Hooper |
London Winter Conference: | Charlie Woodhouse KC, Kathy Howells |
Continuing Education: | Stephen Cottrell, Angela Frost |
Remote Seminars: | Dan Laking, Helena Drage |
Co-opted committee members (as at 27 February 2023):
Andrew Arentsen |
Farrar’s Building |
Judith Ayling KC |
39 Essex |
Rehana Azib KC |
2 Temple Gardens |
Marcus Coates-Walker |
1 Crown Office Row |
Emma Corkill |
39 Essex |
Sarah Crowther KC |
Outer Temple |
Dexter Dias KC |
Garden Court Chambers |
Lisa Dobie |
1 Chancery Lane |
Helena Drage |
Gatehouse Chambers |
Laura Fitzgibbon |
Farrar’s Building |
Angela Frost |
12 KBW |
Adam Gadd |
3 Pump Court |
Elizabeth Gallagher |
Temple Garden Chambers |
Bruno Gil |
Old Square |
Laura Hibberd |
Deka Chambers |
Katherine Howells |
Old Square Chambers |
Carin Hunt |
Outer Temple |
Daniel Laking |
39 Essex |
Sarah Lambert KC |
1COR |
William Latimer-Sayer KC |
Cloisters (PIBA rep on the Ogden Committee) |
Kate Longson |
Ropewalk |
Anirudh Mandagere |
Deka Chambers |
Martyn McLeish |
Cloisters |
Meghann McTague |
2 Temple Gardens |
Helen Mulholland KC |
Kings Chambers (link with PNBA with Juliet Stevens) |
Jasmine Murphy |
Gatehouse Chambers |
John Platts-Mills |
Devereux |
Rachel Russell |
St John's Chambers |
Hannah Saxena |
Farrar’s Building |
Shahram Sharghy |
1COR |
Neil Shastri-Hurst |
No. 5 |
Nigel Spencer-Ley |
Farrar’s Building |
John-Paul Swoboda |
12 KBW |
Richard Whitehall KC |
Deans Court |
Charlie Woodhouse KC |
Old Square Chambers |
Emma Zeb |
Gatehouse Chambers |
PIBA Administrator: Jo Davies
Latest Events
Annual Conference 2024
Mar 22, 2024 We are very happy to announce that the next PIBA Annual Conference will take place Keble College, Oxford on...... find out more→