Committee


PIBA Committee 

Officers:  
Chair Darryl Allen QC Byrom Street Chambers
Vice-Chair Steven Snowden QC  12 KBW
Treasurer Nigel Spencer Ley Farrar’s Building
Secretary Richard Wilkinson Temple Garden Chambers
Assistant Secretary Anna Symington 12 KBW
Membership Officer Andrew Davis Crown Office Chambers
Minutes Secretary Emma Corkill 39 Essex Chambers
Elected Committee Members:
Andrew Davis Crown Office Chambers
Steven Snowden QC 12 KBW
Richard Wilkinson  Temple Garden Chambers
John Meredith-Hardy    Farrar's Building
Stephen Cottrell Devereux Chambers
Christopher Stephenson 9 Gough Square
Circuit Reps:
Alex Foster ParkLane Plowden (North Eastern)
Emma Zeb St John's Chambers (Western)
Mat Brunning No5 (Midlands & Oxford)
Lara Knight Crown Office Chambers (South Eastern)
Nilufa Khanum Deans Court Chambers (Northern)
Theo Huckle QC Doughty Street (Wales & Chester)

Co-opted committee members (as at 1 May 2018):

Darryl Allen QC

Byrom Street (Chair)

Judith Ayling

39 Essex Chambers

Charlie Bagot QC

Hardwicke (continuing education)

Alex Carrington

12 KBW (formerly elected to Bar Council)

Marcus Coates-Walker

St Johns Chambers

Stephen Cottrell

Devereux Chambers (annual lecture)

Emma Corkill

39 Essex Chambers (Minutes Secretary)

Jason Cox

Ropewalk

Sarah Crowther QC

Outer Temple (elected to Bar Council)

Emily Formby

39 Essex Chambers (continuing education)

Adam Gadd

3 Pump Court (minutes secretary)

Elizabeth Gallagher

TGC

Katherine Howells

Old Square Chambers (London Conference)

Stuart Jamieson

ParkLane Plowden (formerly elected to Bar Council)

Christopher Kennedy QC

9 St John Street

Daniel Laking

TGC

Sarah Lambert QC

1COR

William Latimer-Sayer QC

Cloisters

Kate Longson

Ropewalk

Athena Markides

Crown Office Chambers (elected to Bar Council)

Martyn McLeish

Cloisters

Richard Methuen QC

12 KBW (PIBA rep on the Ogden Committee)

Jasmine Murphy

Hardwicke

Kate Parker

Civitas, Cardiff

Susan Rodway QC

39 Essex Chambers (link with PNBA)

Paul Russell QC

12 KBW

David Sanderson

12 KBW

Hannah Saxena

Farrar’s Building (assisting with annual conference)

Shahram Sharghy

9 Gough Square

Nigel Spencer-Ley

Farrar’s Building (Treasurer)

Derek Sweeting QC

7 Bedford Row (elected to Bar Council)

John-Paul Swoboda

12KBW

Anna Symington

12 KBW (annual conference, with Mat)

Richard Whitehall

Deans Court (Northern Conference)

Thea Wilson

12 KBW (formerly elected to Bar Council

Charlie Woodhouse

Old Square Chambers (London Conference)

 

Responsible for events:

Annual conference:

Mat Brunning, Anna Symington, Hannah Saxena

Annual lecture:

Stephen Cottrell, Emma Corkill

Northern conference:

Nilufa Khanum, Richard Whitehall

London Winter conference:

Charlie Woodhouse, Kathy Howells

Continuing Education:

Charlie Bagot QC, Emily Formby

 



Latest Events

Annual Conference 2019

Mar 22, 2019 The Annual Conference 2019 will take place from the evening of 22 March 2019 to lunchtime on 24 March 2019....... find out more→

Click here to see all 1 upcoming events.