PIBA EC Committee


 

Officers:    
Chair Steven Snowden QC 12 KBW
Vice-Chair Sarah Crowther QC Outer Temple
Treasurer Nigel Spencer Ley Farrar’s Building
Secretary Richard Wilkinson Temple Garden Chambers
Assistant Secretary Mat Brunning No. 5
Membership Officer Andrew Davis QC Crown Office Chambers
Minutes Secretary Emma Corkill 39 Essex Chambers
PIBA Bar Council Rep Emily Formby QC 39 Essex Chambers
Elected Committee Members from 2020 AGM (until 2022 AGM)
Andrew Davis QC Crown Office Chambers
John Meredith-Hardy    Farrar's Building
Richard Wilkinson  Temple Garden Chambers
Stephen Cottrell Devereux Chambers
Mat Brunning No. 5
Anna Symington 12 KBW
Elected Circuit Reps (from 2021 AGM until 2023 AGM):
Stuart Jamieson ParkLane Plowden (North Eastern)
Rachel Russell St John's Chambers (Western)
Gareth McAloon Ropewalk Chambers (Midlands & Oxford)
Meghann McTague 2TG (South Eastern)
Matthew Hooper  7 Harrington Square (Northern)
Theo Huckle QC Doughty Street (Wales & Chester)
Junior Sub-Committee
Dan Laking 39 Essex Chambers
Elizabeth Gallagher Temple Garden Chambers
Marcus Coates-Walker St Johns Chambers
Carin Hunt Outer Temple
Helen Waller 12 KBW
Laura Fitzgibbons Farrar's Building
Neil Shastri-Hurst No. 5
Kate Longson Ropewalk Chambers

 

Responsible for Events
Annual Conference: Anna Symington, Hannah Saxena
Annual Lecture: Stephen Cottrell, Emma Corkill
Northern Circuit Conference: Richard Whitehall, Matthew Hooper
London Winter Conference:   Charlie Woodhouse, Kathy Howells
Continuing Education:   Stephen Cottrell, Angela Frost
Remote Seminars:   Dan Laking, Helena Drage

 

Co-opted committee members (as at 31 March 2021):

Judith Ayling QC

39 Essex

Charlie Bagot QC

Hardwicke

Alex Carrington

12 KBW

Marcus Coates-Walker

St Johns Chambers

Emma Corkill

39 Essex Chambers

Jason Cox

Ropewalk

Sarah Crowther QC

Outer Temple

Helena Drage

Hardwicke

Laura Fitzgibbon

Farrar’s Building

Emily Formby QC

39 Essex Chambers

Angela Frost

12 KBW

Adam Gadd

3 Pump Court

Elizabeth Gallagher

Temple Garden Chambers

Carin Hunt

Outer Temple

Katherine Howells

Old Square Chambers

Christopher Kennedy QC

9 St John Street

Dan Laking

39 Essex Chambers

Sarah Lambert QC

1 COR

William Latimer-Sayer QC

Cloisters

Kate Longson

Ropewalk

Martyn McLeish

Cloisters

Richard Methuen QC

12 KBW (PIBA rep on the Ogden Committee)

Helen Mulholland

Kings Chambers

Jasmine Murphy

Hardwicke

Kate Parker

Civitas

Susan Rodway QC

39 Essex Chambers (link with PNBA)

Paul Russell QC

12 KBW

David Sanderson

12 KBW

Hannah Saxena

Farrar’s Building

Shahram Sharghy

9 Gough

Neil Shastri-Hurst

No. 5

Nigel Spencer-Ley

Farrar’s Building

John-Paul Swoboda

12 KBW

Helen Waller

12 KBW

James Weston

7 Bedford Row

Richard Whitehall

Deans Court

Charlie Woodhouse

Old Square Chambers

Emma Zeb

St John’s Chambers

 

PIBA Administrator: Jo Davies

Latest Events

Coroners’ Inquests for PI Practitioners

Sep 22, 2021   Speakers: Dominic Adamson QC Date/Time: 22 September 2021, 17.30 Venue: Devereux Chambers   More details coming soon!... find out more→

Costs Seminar

Oct 12, 2021   Speakers: Andrew Roy Date/Time: 12 October 2021, 17.30 Venue: 12 KBW More details coming soon!... find out more→

Click here to see all 2 upcoming events.