PIBA EC Committee


 

Officers:    
Chair Charles Bagot KC Gatehouse Chambers
Vice-Chair Emily Formby KC 39 Essex
Treasurer Nigel Spencer Ley Farrar’s Building
Secretary Richard Wilkinson Temple Garden Chambers
Assistant Secretary Mat Brunning No. 5
Membership Officer Andrew Davis KC Crown Office Chambers
Minutes Secretary Elizabeth Gallagher Temple Garden Chambers
PIBA Bar Council Rep John-Paul Swoboda 12 KBW
Elected Committee Members from 2022 AGM (until 2024 AGM)
Stuart McKechnie KC Deka Chambers
Andrew Davis KC Crown Office Chambers
John Meredith-Hardy    Farrar's Building
Richard Wilkinson  Temple Garden Chambers
Stephen Cottrell Devereux Chambers
Mat Brunning No. 5
Elected Circuit Reps (from 2023 AGM until 2025 AGM):
Stuart Jamieson ParkLane Plowden (North Eastern)
Louise Asprey St John’s Chambers  (Western)
Gareth McAloon Ropewalk Chambers (Midlands & Oxford)
Marcus Grant Temple Garden Chambers (South Eastern)
Matthew Hooper  7 Harrington Square (Northern)
Alys Williams Civitas Law (Wales & Chester)
Junior Sub-Committee
Carin Hunt Outer Temple (Co-Chair)
Helena Drage Gatehouse Chambers (Co-Chair)
Dan Laking 39 Essex Chambers
Marcus Coates-Walker 1 Crown Office Row
Laura Fitzgibbons Farrar's Building
Kate Longson Ropewalk Chambers
Anirudh Mandagere 1 Chancery Lane

 

Responsible for Events
Annual Conference: Hannah Saxena, Marcus Coates-Walker
Annual Lecture: Stephen Cottrell, Emma Corkill
Northern Circuit Conference: Richard Whitehall KC, Matthew Hooper
London Winter Conference:   Charlie Woodhouse KC, Kathy Howells
Continuing Education:   Stephen Cottrell, Angela Frost
Remote Seminars:   Dan Laking, Helena Drage

 

Co-opted committee members (as at 27 February 2023):

 

Andrew Arentsen

Farrar’s Building

Judith Ayling KC

39 Essex

Rehana Azib KC

2 Temple Gardens

Marcus Coates-Walker

1 Crown Office Row

Emma Corkill

39 Essex

Sarah Crowther KC

Outer Temple

Dexter Dias KC

Garden Court Chambers

Lisa Dobie

1 Chancery Lane

Helena Drage

Gatehouse Chambers

Laura Fitzgibbon

Farrar’s Building

Angela Frost

12 KBW

Adam Gadd

3 Pump Court

Elizabeth Gallagher

Temple Garden Chambers

Bruno Gil

Old Square

Laura Hibberd

Deka Chambers

Katherine Howells

Old Square Chambers

Carin Hunt

Outer Temple

Daniel Laking

39 Essex

Sarah Lambert KC

1COR

William Latimer-Sayer KC

Cloisters (PIBA rep on the Ogden Committee)

Kate Longson

Ropewalk

Anirudh Mandagere

Deka Chambers

Martyn McLeish

Cloisters

Meghann McTague

2 Temple Gardens

Helen Mulholland KC

Kings Chambers (link with PNBA with Juliet Stevens)

Jasmine Murphy

Gatehouse Chambers

John Platts-Mills

Devereux

Rachel Russell

St John's Chambers

Hannah Saxena

Farrar’s Building

Shahram Sharghy

1COR

Neil Shastri-Hurst

No. 5

Nigel Spencer-Ley

Farrar’s Building

John-Paul Swoboda

12 KBW

Richard Whitehall KC

Deans Court

Charlie Woodhouse KC

Old Square Chambers

Emma Zeb

Gatehouse Chambers

 

PIBA Administrator: Jo Davies

Latest Events

Fatal Accidents – The Building Blocks of a Claim

Mar 06, 2024   Speaker: James Byrne, Deka Chambers Location: Devereux Chambers Hybrid Format In this seminar aimed at Junior members, James will...... find out more→

Annual Conference 2024

Mar 22, 2024   We are very happy to announce that the next PIBA Annual Conference will take place Keble College, Oxford on...... find out more→

Click here to see all 2 upcoming events.